EN  | BM
Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Red Theme: Green
Font: IncreaseFont: NormalFont: Decrease
Background: 1 Background: 2 Background: 3 
Last Update: 19 Nov 2017
Version 8.0.2c
About Us - BackgroundAbout Us - Background

@ Background

The background of Public Works Department (PWD) Sarawak was much knitted with the history of infrastructure development in the state. It is the legacy of the three distinct periods of Sarawak Government administration namely, the "Brooke Era (White Rajahs from 1882 - 1941)", the "British Colonial Period (Post World War II) from 1946 - 1963" and the "Period after Independence (Malaysian Government) since 1963 till now."

The Department was established and led by the "Inspectorate of Public Works" in 1882, and subsequently headed by the "Superintendent of Public Works and Survey" in 1897, thereafter designated as Director of Public Works, Sarawak.

JKR Sarawak endured through waves of re-alignment from illustrious "Builders" to "Managers" in fulfilling the changing aspirations of the State by changing its role to that of Development Project Implementation through continual Re-organizing Human Resources, Realigning of its Organisational Set-up and upgrading of its technical competencies.

The current core businesses are: project management that includes planning, budgeting, design, pre and post contract administration, supervision, monitoring and maintenance over the contract period, operation and maintenance management of infrastructure and utilities; and engineering consultancy services.

The Headquarters of JKR Sarawak is housed at Wisma Saberkas, Kuching. JKR Sarawak has also established 3 Regional Offices namely Southern, Central and Northern; and Divisional offices in all the Divisional administrative centres in Sarawak. Besides that, JKR also has the Investigation Branch (formerly known as Central Materials Laboratory) at Tabuan Jaya, the Fleet Management Branch (formerly known as Central Mechanical Workshop) and Central Store, which is located at Bintawa, Kuching.

@ History of JKR Top Management

BROOKE ERA

 

Sulivan, Adrian O(Inspector of Works)

1882-1886

Frere, Aubrey Temple

1886-1887

Jeffreys, Edward Albert

1887-1896

Ellis, Henry Disney (Superintendent, Public Works & Survey)

1897-1907

Carew-Gobson, H.F.

1907-1913

Grove, Edward L.

1913-1919

O’niens, Percy Henry

1919-1920

Lowe, Captian Clement Procter

1921-1938

 

 

Japanese Occupation

 (1941-1945)

 

 

BRITISH COLONIAL PERIOD
(July 1946-1963)

 

R.E. Edwards

1946-1951

C.F. Bert

27.1.1952-1955

H.S.Roe

1.6.1955-Sept. 1957

J.K. Wardzela

March 1956-1964

 

 

AFTER INDEPENDENCE

 

J.J. Howard

1.1.1965 – 3.2.1968

Datuk Ng Siak Khee

4.2.1968 – 31.12.1977

Datuk Chai Boon Poh

1.1.1978 – 30.4.1985

Ir. Fung Chee Ping

1.5.1985 – 18.10.1985

Datuk If. Michael Parker

19.10.1985 – 9.2.1986 (dates not verified)

Datuk Michael Ting Kuok Ngie

10.2.1986 – 4.6.1998 (dates not verified)

Datu Ir. Robert Voon Chen Hian

13.8.1998 – 14.1.2002

Datu Ir. Hubert Thian Chong Hui

15.1.2002 – 31.8.2011

Ir. Zuraimi Bin Hj. Sabki

1.9.2011 until now